~~* Paul's Justice Blog - launched July 4 *~~
[…] COLORADO H1156

Authorizes the Department of Public Safety to use funds or grants to provide restorative justice programs. Uses the language of restorative justice in the intent clause:

"...protect, restore and improve public safety" by creating a juvenile justice system that sanctions juveniles and "...in certain cases will also provide the opportunity to bring together affected victims, the community, and juvenile offenders for restorative purposes."

CONNECTICUT: Sec. 46b-121h. Goals of Juvenile Justice System (1999)

States intent in restorative language: "It is the intent of the General Assembly that the juvenile justice system provide individualized supervision, care, accountability and treatment in a manner consistent with public safety to those juveniles who violate the law. The juvenile justice system shall also promote prevention efforts through the support of programs and services designed to meet the needs of juveniles charged with the commission of a delinquent act."

Includes restorative justice language in juvenile justice system goals also:

Hold juveniles accountable for their unlawful behavior