~~* Paul's Justice Blog - launched July 4 *~~
[…] (Encourages collaboration and sharing of resources).

S 886 (1999): Directs the court to require a juvenile delinquent to make at least partial restitution or reparation for any property damage, loss caused by the offense, or actual medical expenses incurred by the victim as a result of the offense. The court also must require the juvenile to participate in a community service project under court prescribed conditions.

WASHINGTON: Title 13 RCW 13.40.500 (1997) Community juvenile accountability programs:

Purpose is stated as, "…to provide a continuum of community-based programs that emphasize the juvenile offender’s accountability for his or her actions while assisting him or her in the development of skills necessary to function effectively and positively in the community in a manner consistent with public safety." This statement is prefaced with philosophy about community involvement in the juvenile justice system and the need for citizens and crime victims to be active partners in responding to crime, the management of resources and in the disposition decisions.